Fish Stocking Program Jump to:

The following list of lakes, reservoirs and ponds identifies sites that are frequently stocked with trout. Waterbodies listed below are open all year and possession limits follow the Province-wide maximum possession limits. Bait is allowed.

Several waterbodies that are stocked are not identified in this section but appear with special regulations under “Lake and Stream Listing” for Watershed Units.

Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES1
Airdrie Pond - (1-27-1-W5)
Allen Bill Pond - (30-22-5-W5)
Allison Lake - (27-8-5-W5)
Bathing Lake - (11-4-1-W5)
Beauvais Lake - (29-5-1-W5)
Beaver Mines - (11-5-3-W5)
Buller Pond - (17-22-10-W5)
Burmis Lake - (14-7-3-W5)
Burn’s Reservoir - (23-6-30-W5)
Butcher’s Lake - (15-4-1-W5)
Chain Lakes Reservoir - (3-15-2-W5)
Coleman Fish and Game Pond - (24-8-5-W4)
Cottonwood Lake - (16-7-29-W4)
Crossfield Trout Pond - (27-28-1-W5)
Dewitt’s Pond - (31-26-1-W5)
Emerald Lake - (8-8-5-W5)
Granum Pond - (31-10-26-W4)
Grotto Mountain Pond - (21-24-9-W5)
Island Lake - (12-8-6-W5)
Lees Lake - (6-7-2-W5)
Little Beaver Dam Lake - (34-1-28-W4)
Margaret Lake - (15-28-9-W5)
McLean Pond - (20-22-5-W5)
Payne (Mami) Lake - (11-2-28-W4)
Sibbald Lake - (14-24-7-W5)
Sibbald Meadows Pond - (20-24-7-W5)


Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES2
Alford Lake - (4-36-8-W5)
Brazeau Borrow Pit #1 - (28-45-10-W5)
Camp 9 Trout Pond - (32-44-8-W5)
Dickson Trout Pond - 13-3503-W5)
Elk Creek Pond - (33-35-12-W5)
Goldeye Lake - (13-40-16-W5)
Harlech Pond - (5-41-14-W5)
Mitchell Lake - (25-37-8-W5)
Nordegg Borrow Pit [east] - (32-40-15-W5)
Nordegg Borrow Pit [west] - (32-40-15-W5)
Peppers Lake - (30-35-12-W5)
Phyllis Lake - (17-36-7-W5)
Rat Lake - (11-38-9-W5)
Rocky Children’s Pond - (34-39-7-W5)
Shunda (Fish) Lake - (18-40-15-W5)
Strubel Lake - (19-37-7-W5)
Tay Lake - (5-36-8-W5)
Thunder Lake - (3-45-19-W5)
Twin Lake - (6-40-7-W5)
Winchell Lake - (2-29-5-W5)
Yellowhead Lake - (32-34-6-W5)


Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES3
Dandurand Lake - (9-53-19-W5)
Dunn Lake - (7-54-25-W5)
Emerald Lake - (5-62-11-W5)
Emerson Lakes - (6-55-21-W5)
Fairfax Lake - (17-46-18-W5)
Hinton Fish & Game Pond - (28-50-25-W5)
Jarvis Creek Pond - (20-52-26-W5)
Kinky Lake - (6-50-26-W5)
Lambert Pond - (8-53-17-W5)
Mary Gregg Lake - (4-48-24-W5)
Mayan Lake - (05-57-23-W5)
McLeod (Carson) Lake - (24-61-12-W5)
Millers Lake - (8-53-19-W5)
Niton Lake - (32-53-12-W5)
Obed Lake - (11-53-22-W5)
Petite Lake - (11-54-26-W5)
South Sundance Lake - (1-55-21-W5)
Trapper Lake - (19-58-16-W5)
Whitecourt Town Pond - (35-59-12-W5)
Wildhorse Lakes [upper and lower]
- (31-49-26-W5)
Wildwood Pond - (30-53-9-W5)
Wolf Creek Pond - (13-53-16-W5)


Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES4
Dollar (East Dollar) Lakes - (17-73-21-W5)
Fox Creek Trout Pond - (13-63-20-W5)
Highway 40 Pond - (12-69-6-W6)
Kakut Lake - (34-76-4-W6)
Muskoseepi Pond - (26-71-6-W6)
Pierre Greys Lake [middle] - (6-57-4-W6)
Pierre Greys Lake [upper] - (7-57-4-W6)
Pine Point Borrow Pit - (22-63-20-W5)
South Two Lakes - (7-62-12-W6)
Spring Lake - (23-75-11-W6)
Swan Lake - (13-70-26-W5)
Two Lakes [north] - (20-62-12-W6)
Valleyview Children’s Pond - (21-70-22-W5)


Parkland Prairie Zone
Watershed Unit PP1
Bow City East Ponds - (15-17-17-W4)
Brooks Aquaduct Pond - (15-18-14-W4)
Cavan Lake - (30-11-3-W4)
Echo Dale Regional Park Pond - (5-13-6-W4)
Emerson Pond - (5-19-28-W4)
Enchant Pond - (8-14-18-W4)
Foremost Reservoir - (17-6-11-W4)
Goldspring Park Pond - (6-2-15-W4)
Heningers Reservoir - (9-3-12-W4)
MKeenex Coulee Reservoir - (10-11-24-W4)
McQuillan Reservoir - (13-8-19-W4)
McVinnie Reservoir - (33-12-21-W4)
Michel (Michelle) Reservoir - (5-7-3-W4)
Reesor Lake - (20-8-1-W4)
Riverstone Pond - (18-9-20-W4)
Spring Coulee Park Pond - (12-5-24-W4)
Stirling Children’s Pond - (29-6-19-W4)
Strathmore Children’s Pond - (14-24-25-W4)


Parkland Prairie Zone
Watershed Unit PP2
Acadia Valley Reservoir - (5-25-2-W4)
Anderson Dam - (25-28-21-W4)
Ashland Reservoir - (20-48-3-W5)
Bashaw Pond - (4-42-21-W4)
Beaumont Pond - (27-50-24-W4)
Bennett’s Pond - (13-35-27-W4)
Black Nugget Mine Pit - (11-49-18-W4)
Boehlke’s Pond - (31-35-15-W4)
Bud Miller Park Pond - (36-49-1-W4)
By The Lake Park Pond - (22-46-22-W4)
Captain Eyre Lake - (30-38-5-W4)
Cardiff Park Pond - (24-55-25-W4)
Castaway Trout Pond (Viking) - (35-47-13-W4)
Castor Eastside Trout Pond - (34-37-14-W4)
Chickakoo Lake - (34-53-1-W5)
Cipperley’s Reservoir - (8-32-1-W5)
Claude Brennan Memorial Pond - (1-51-7-W4)
Coronation Pond - (24-36-11-W4)
Daysland Pond - (8-45-16-W5)
Dilberry Pond - (36-41-1-W4)
Diplomat Mine Pond - (1-41-16-W4)
East Pit Lake - (21-53-4-W5)
East Stormwater Pond - (29-40-16-W4)
Fyten Reservoir - (4-30-24-W4)
Genesee Trout Pond - (1-51-3W5)
Gibbons Pond - (10-56-23-W4)
Gooseberry Park Pond - (22-36-6-W4)
Hansen’s Reservoir - (29-38-3-W5)
Helmer Reservoir - (18-31-14-W4)
Heritage Lake - (33-55-25-W4)
Hermitage Park Pond - (18-53-23-W4)
Hiller’s Reservoir - (13-32-29-W4)
Huber Reservoir - (36-37-13-W4)
Innisfree Trout Pond - (13-51-12-W4)
Irma Fish and Game Pond - (34-45-9-W4)
Jack Fish Lake - (29-53-9-W4)
Kraft Pond - (27-33-26-W4)
Kramer Pond - (25-45-6-W5)
Lacombe Park Pond - (5-54-25-W5)
Lamont Pond - (27-55-19-W4)
Leduc Reservoir - (27-49-25-W4)
Magrath’s Childrens Pond - (26-5-22-W4)
Michichi Reservoir - (19-30-18-W4)
Midway Reservoir - (16-30-27-W4)
Mirror Reservoir - (29-40-22-W4)
Mitchell Pond - (18-38-27-W4)
Morinville Fish and Game Pond - (4-56-25-W4)
Mound Red Reservoir - (11-45-28-W4)
Nuggent Pond - (14-44-3-W5)
Nicholas Sheran Park Pond - (26-8-22-W4)
Open Creek Reservoir - (25-42-6-W5)
Oyen (concrete plant) Pond - (34-27-4-W4)
Oyen Reservoir - (34-27-4-W4)
Parlby Reservoir - (25-40-24-W4)
Pleasure Island Reservoir - (20-46-19-W4)
Ponoka Centennial Park Pond - (NE8-43-25-W4)
Pro Alta Pond - (18-39-2-W4)
Ray’s Pond - (1-39-3-W5)
Salter’s Lake - (26-54-2-W5)
Sauer Lake - (28-53-1-W5)
Sardine Lake - (5-49-4-W5)
Severn Creek Reservoir - (11-26-22-W4)
Shuster Lake - (25-43-5-W4)
Spring (Cottage) Lake - (30-52-1-W5)
Star Lake - (19-52-2-W5)
Telegraph Park Pond - (32-48-21-W4)
Two Hills Pond - (32-54-12-W4)
Vegreville Trout Pond - (17-52-14-W4)
Wallace Park Pond - (31-44-6-W4)
Wetaskiwin Pond - (24-46-24-W4)
West Rivers Edge Pond - (23-54-23-W4)
Windsor Lake - (10-42-22-W4)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB1
Ardmore Community Pond - (62-3-W4)
Bellis Beach Lake - (15-59-15-W4)
Bonnyville Town Pond - (7-61-5-W4)
Lac Delorme - (5-57-8-W4)
Alexander Hamilton (Lac La Biche) Pond - (5-67-13-W4)
Lara Fish Pond - (25-61-5-W4)
Legal Reservoir - (24-57-25-W4)
Little Bear Lake - (19-64-2-W4)
Mile 07 Lake - (35-69-14-W4)
Radway Fish Pond - (32-58-20-W4)
St. Paul Fish Pond - (9-58-9-W4)
Shemeluk Lake - (25-60-17-W4)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB2
Atlantic Richfield Reservoir - (29-67-9-W5)
Blue Lake - (13-69-17-W5)
Chrystina (Windy) Lake - (8-67-8-W5)
Edith Lake - (13-67-10-W5)
Jane Lake - (11-68-8-W5)
Jessie Lake - (23-68-7-W5)
Lily Lake - (7-75-5-W5)
Marigold Lake - (32-65-11-W5)
McClennan Reservoir - (29-77-19-W5)
Parker Lake - (25-70-5-W5)
Peanut Lake - (15-58-3-W5)
Schuman - (35-61-8-W5)
Tamarack Lake - (10-66-12-W5)
Tea Lakes - (9-67-7-W5)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB3
Cecil Thompson (Junction Pond) Lake - (23-83-21-W5)
Fairview College Pond - (27-81-3-W6)
Figure Eight Lake - (20-84-25-W5)
Footner Pond - (4-111-19-W5)
High Level Community Park Pond - (6-110-19-W5)
Highway 686 Pond - (17-85-19-W5)
La Crete Pond - (15-106-12-W5)
Machesis Lake - (27-107-16-W5)
MD Peace Pond - (27-83-23-W5)
Montageneusse Lake - (31-86-3-W6)
Moonshine (Mirage) Lake - (31-79-8-W6)
Nardam Lake - (16-76-5-W6)
Ole Lake - (30-84-12-W6)
Peace Pond - (27-83-23-W5)
Rainbow Lake Pond - (25-109-9-W6)
Running Lake - (27-88-7-W6)
Spring Lake - (23-75-11-W6)
Sulphur Lake - (12-89-3-W6)
Weberville Pond - (7-85-21-W5)
Zama Community Pond - (13-117-5-W6)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB4
Engstrom Lake - (17-83-6-W4)
Highway 63 Pond - (35-87-9-W4)
Texaco East Pond - (15-88-8-W4)
Texaco Pond - (17-88-8-W4)