Fish Stocking Program Jump to:
The following list of lakes, reservoirs and ponds identifies sites that are frequently stocked with rainbow trout, and some with brook trout, brown trout or cutthroat trout. Water bodies appearing below are open all year with a trout limit of five. The harvest of game fish species other than trout from stocked trout waters is not permitted. Stocked waters where the harvest of other species is allowed or where bait restrictions apply are listed under "Lakes and Streams Listings" for each Watershed Unit.
Several additional sites stocked with rainbow, brook, brown, cutthroat trout or arctic grayling are not identified in this section, but appear with special regulations under "Lake and Stream Listing" for each Watershed Unit.

Stocked waters are listed on this website in the colour of their respective Zones, i.e. Zone 1, Stocked Eastern Slopes Waters - red; Zone 2, Stocked Parkland-Prairie Waters - blue; and Zone 3, Stocked Northern Boreal Waters - green.

Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES1
Airdrie Pond (1-27-1-W5) Crossfield Trout Pond (27-28-1-W5)
Allen Bill Pond (30-22-5-W5) Dewitt’s Pond (31-26-1-W5)
Allison Lake (27-8-5-W5) Emerald Lake (8-8-5-W5)
Bathing Lake (11-4-1-W5) Granum Pond (31-10-26-W4)
Beauvais Lake (29-5-1-W5) Grotto Mountain Pond (21-24-9-W5)
Beaver Mines (11-5-3-W5) Island Lake (12-8-6-W5)
Buller Pond (17-22-10-W5) Lees Lake (6-7-2-W5)
Burmis Lake (14-7-3-W5) Little Beaver Dam Lake (34-1-28-W4)
Burn’s Reservoir (23-6-30-W5) Margaret Lake (15-28-9-W5)
Butcher’s Lake (17-19-7-W5) McLean Pond (20-22-5-W5)
Chain Lakes Reservoir (3-15-2-W5) Payne (Mami) Lake (11-2-28-W4)
Coleman Fish and Game Pond (24-8-5-W5) Sibbald Lake (14-24-7-W5)
Cottonwood Lake (16-7-29-W5) Sibbald Meadows Pond (20-24-7-W5)


Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES2
Alford Lake (4-36-8-W5) Nordegg Borrow Pit [west] (32-40-15-W5)
Brazeau Borrow Pit #1 (28-45-10-W5) Peppers Lake (30-35-12-W5)
Camp 9 Trout Pond (32-44-8-W5) Rat Lake (11-38-9-W5)
Elk Creek Pond (33-35-12-W5) Rocky Children’s Pond (34-39-7-W5)
Goldeye Lake (13-40-16-W5) Shunda (Fish) Lake (18-40-15-W5)
Harlech Pond (5-41-14-W5) Thunder Lake (3-45-19-W5)
Mitchell Lake (25-37-8-W5) Winchell Lake (2-29-5-W5)
Nordegg Borrow Pit [east] (32-40-15-W5) Yellowhead Lake (32-34-6-W5)


Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES3
Dandurand Lake (9-53-19-W5) McLeod (Carson) Lake (30-61-11-W5)
Dunn Lake (7-54-25-W5) Millers Lake (8-53-19-W5)
Emerald Lake (5-62-11-W5) Niton Lake (32-53-12-W5)
Emerson Lakes (6-55-21-W5) Petite Lake (11-54-26-W5)
Fairfax Lake (17-46-18-W5) South Sundance Lake (1-55-21-W5)
Hinton Fish & Game Pond (28-50-25-W5) Trapper Lake (19-58-16-W5)
Jarvis Creek Pond (20-52-26-W5) Whitecourt Town Pond (35-59-12-W5)
Kinky Lake (6-50-26-W5) Wildhorse Lakes [upper] (31-49-26-W5)
Lambert Pond (8-53-17-W5) Wildwood Pond (30-53-9-W5)
Mary Gregg Lake (4-48-24-W5) Wolf Creek Pond (13-53-16-W5)
Mayan Lake (05-57-23-W5)  


Eastern Slopes Zone
Watershed Unit ES4
Dollar (East Dollar) Lakes (17-73-21-W5) Pine Point Borrow Pit (22-63-20-W5)
Fox Creek Trout Pond (13-63-20-W5) South Two Lakes (7-62-12-W6)
Highway 40 Pond (12-69-6-W6) Spring Lake - (23-75-11-W6)
Kakut Lake (34-76-4-W6) Swan Lake (13-70-26-W5)
Muskoseepi Pond (26-71-6-W6) Two Lakes [north] (20-62-12-W6)
Pierre Greys Lake [middle] (6-57-4-W6) Valleyview Children’s Pond (21-70-22-W5)
Pierre Greys Lake [upper] (7-57-4-W6)  


Parkland Prairie Zone
Watershed Unit PP1
Bow City East Ponds (15-17-17-W4) McQuillan Reservoir (13-8-19-W4)
Cavan Lake (30-11-3-W4) McVinnie Reservoir (33-12-21-W4)
Echo Dale Regional Park Pond (5-13-6-W4) Michel (Michelle) Reservoir (5-7-3-W4)
Emerson Pond (5-19-28-W4) Reesor Lake (20-8-1-W4)
Enchant Pond (8-14-18-W4) Riverstone Pond (18-9-20-W4)
Foremost Reservoir (17-6-11-W4) Spring Coulee Park Pond (12-5-24-W4)
Goldspring Park Pond (6-2-15-W4) Stirling Children’s Pond (29-6-19-W4)
Heningers Reservoir (9-3-12-W4) Strathmore Children's Pond (14-24-25-W4)
Keenex Coulee Reservoir (10-11-24-W4)  


Parkland Prairie Zone
Watershed Unit PP2
Acadia Valley Reservoir (5-25-2-W4) Kramer Pond (25-45-6-W5)
Anderson Dam (25-28-21-W4) Lacombe Park Pond (5-54-25-W5)
Bashaw Pond (4-42-21-W4) Lamont Pond (27-55-19-W4)
Beaumont Pond (27-50-24-W4) Leduc Reservoir (27-49-25-W4)
Bennett’s Pond (13-35-27-W4) Len Thompson Pond (29-40-26-W4)
Black Nugget Mine Pit (11-49-18-W4) Lougheed Trout Pond (33-43-11-W4)
Boehlke’s Pond (31-35-15-W4) McLaren’s Reservoir (23-33-18-W4)
Bud Miller Park Pond (36-49-1-W4) Michichi Reservoir (19-30-18-W4)
By The Lake Park Pond (22-46-22-W4) Midway Reservoir (16-30-27-W4)
Captain Eyre Lake (30-38-5-W4) Mirror Reservoir (29-40-22-W4)
Castaway Trout Pond (Viking) (35-47-13-W4) Mitchell Pond (18-38-27-W4)
Castor Eastside Trout Pond (34-37-14-W4) Morinville Fish and Game Pond (4-56-25-W4)
Chickakoo Lake (34-53-1-W5) Mound Red Reservoir (11-45-28-W4)
Cipperley’s Reservoir (8-32-1-W5) Nuggent Pond (14-44-3-W5)
Claude Brennan Memorial Pond (1-51-7-W4) Open Creek Reservoir (25-42-6-W5)
Diplomat Mine Pond (1-41-16-W4) Oyen (concrete plant) Pond (34-27-4-W4)
East Pit Lake (21-53-4-W5) Oyen Reservoir (34-27-4-W4)
East Stormwater Pond (29-40-16-W4) Parlby Reservoir (25-40-24-W4)
Fyten Reservoir (4-30-24-W4) Pleasure Island Reservoir (20-46-19-W4)
Genesee Trout Pond (1-51-3-W5) Ponoka Centennial Park Pond (NE8-43-25-W4)
Gibbons Pond (10-56-23-W4) Pro Alta Pond (18-39-2-W4)
Gooseberry Park Pond (22-36-6-W4) Ray’s Pond (1-39-3-W5)
Hansen’s Reservoir (29-38-3-W5) Salter’s Lake (26-54-2-W5)
Helmer Reservoir (18-31-14-W4) Sauer Lake (28-53-1-W5)
Heritage Lake (33-55-25-W4) Severn Creek Reservoir (11-26-22-W4)
Hermitage Park Pond (18-53-23-W4) Shuster Lake (25-43-5-W4)
Hiller’s Reservoir (13-32-29-W4) Telegraph Park Pond (32-48-21-W4)
Huber Reservoir (36-37-13-W4) Two Hills Pond (32-54-12-W4)
Innisfree Trout Pond (13-51-12-W4) Vegreville Children’s Pond (17-52-14-W4)
Irma Fish and Game Pond (34-45-9-W4) Wallace Park Pond (31-44-6-W4)
Jack Fish Lake (29-53-9-W4) Wetaskiwin Pond (24-46-24-W4)
Kraft Pond (27-33-26-W4) Windsor Lake (10-42-22-W4)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB1
Ardmore Community Pond (62-3-W4) Legal Reservoir (24-57-25-W4)
Bellis Beach Lake (15-59-15-W4) Little Bear Lake (19-64-2-W4)
Bonnyville Town Pond (7-61-5-W4) Mile 07 Lake (35-69-14-W4)
Boyle Pond (16-64-19-W4) Radway Fish Pond - (32-58-20-W4)
Lac Delorme (5-57-8-W4) St. Paul Fish Pond (9-58-9-W4)
Alexander Hamilton (Lac La Biche) Pond (5-67-13-W4)
Shemeluk Lake (25-60-17-W4)
Lara Fish Pond (25-61-5-W4) Westlock Recreation Pond (31-59-25-W4)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB2
Atlantic Richfield Reservoir (29-67-9-W5) Marigold Lake (32-65-11-W5)
Blue Lake (13-69-17-W5) McClennan Reservoir (29-77-19-W5)
Chrystina (Windy) Lake (8-67-8-W5) Paddle River Dam Pond (1-57-8-W5)
Dolberg Lake - (1-60-8-W5) Parker Lake (25-70-5-W5)
Jane Lake (11-68-8-W5) Schuman (35-61-8-W5)
Jessie Lake (23-68-7-W5) Tamarack Lake (10-66-12-W5)
Lily Lake (7-75-5-W5) Tea Lakes (9-67-7-W5)


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB3
Cecil Thompson (Junction Pond) Lake (23-83-21-W5) Moonshine (Mirage) Lake (31-79-8-W6)
East Twin Lakes (29-97-22-W5) NarDam Lake (16-76-5-W6)
Fairview College Pond (27-81-3-W6) Ole Lake (30-84-12-W6)
Figure Eight Lake (20-84-25-W5) Peace Pond (27-83-23-W5)
Footner Pond (4-111-19-W5) Rainbow Lake Pond (25-109-9-W6)
High Level Community Park Pond (6-110-19-W5) Running Lake (27-88-7-W6)
Highway 686 Pond (17-85-19-W5) Spring Lake (23-75-11-W6)
La Crete Pond (15-106-12-W5) Sulphur Lake (12-89-3-W6)
Machesis Lake (27-107-16-W5) Weberville Pond (7-85-21-W5)
MD Peace Pond (27-83-23-W5) Zama Community Pond (13-117-5-W6)
Montageneusse Lake (31-86-3-W6)  


Northern Boreal Zone
Watershed Unit NB4
Engstrom Lake (17-83-6-W4) Texaco East Pond (15-88-8-W4)
Highway 63 Pond (35-87-9-W4) Texaco Pond (17-88-8-W4)